Interislander Throughfares

Book now

The wildly beautiful way to get from Wellington to Christchurch and Kaikoura

Combine an epic Coastal Pacific journey, right alongside soaring mountains and dramatic coastline between Christchurch or Kaikoura and Picton, with what is described as one of the most spectacular three hour cruises in the world.

Linking with the north-bound or south-bound Coastal Pacific train services at Picton, the iconic Interislander experience takes you through the magnificent waterways of the picturesque Marlborough sounds, across Cook Strait to the Capital.

Picton train station is just a stones throw away from the ferry terminal, and we will check-through your luggage making your transfer to or from the ferry a breeze. 

2014/15 Summer Season

As our summer train, the Coastal Pacific operates daily between October & April. Scenic Throughfares are unavailable over the winter season. The 2014/15 summer season commences on 26 September 2014, and carries through to 3 May 2015.

For more information on the Interislander ferries please visit the Interislander website.

Interislander Throughfare timetable

Throughfares are available over the Coastal Pacific extended summer season, with services running between October and April only. The 2014/15 summer season commences on 26 September 2014, and carries through to 3 May 2015. 

Christchurch - PictonPicton - Christchurch
Train depart Christchurch 7.00 am   Kaitaki depart Wellington 9.00am
Rangiora depart 7.28 am Kaitaki arrive Picton 12.10pm
Waipara depart 7.56 am Train depart Picton 1.00 pm
Mina depart 8.45 am Blenheim depart 1.33 pm
Kaikoura depart 9.54 am Seddon depart 2.02 pm
Seddon depart 11.18 am Kaikoura depart 3.28 pm
Blenheim depart 11.46 am Mina depart 4.37 pm
Train arrive Picton 12.13 pm Waipara depart 5.30 pm
Kaitaki depart Picton 2.00pm Rangiora depart 5.57 pm
Kaitaki arrive Wellington 5.30pm Train arrive Christchurch 6.21 pm

 

Train departs Christchurch from Addington Railway Station, Troup Drive.

View locations of all stations. 

Please note:

  • Timetables shown are subject to change at short notice.
  • Heat restrictions may be implemented on the tracks during summer resulting in possible delays to services.
  • The train may depart intermediate stations earlier if all booked passengers are onboard.
  • The service doesn't operate on Christmas Day.