Coastal Pacific *Bus Replacement* 19th April to 23rd April 

We regret to inform you that the Coastal Pacific Train service between 19th and 23rd April 2014 will be replaced by a bus service. This service change is due to landslips caused by the adverse weather conditions which have made the coastal rail track impassable.  Passengers wishing to cancel will receive a full refund. Please contact bookings@kiwirailscenic.co.nz or 0800 250 000 from 9am to 5pm for questions about this service change. Thank you.

Interislander Throughfares

Book now

The wildly beautiful way to get from Wellington to Christchurch and Kaikoura

Combine an epic Coastal Pacific journey, right alongside soaring mountains and dramatic coastline between Christchurch or Kaikoura and Picton, with what is described as one of the most spectacular three hour cruises in the world.

Linking with the north-bound or south-bound Coastal Pacific at Picton, the iconic Interislander experience takes you through the magnificent waterways of the picturesque Marlborough sounds, across Cook Strait to the Capital.

For more information on the Interislander ferries please visit the Interislander website.

Interislander Throughfare timetable

Christchurch - Picton Picton - Christchurch
Train depart Christchurch 7.00 am   Kaitaki depart Wellington 9.00am
Rangiora depart 7.28 am Kaitaki arrive Picton 12.10pm
Waipara depart 7.56 am Train depart Picton 1.00 pm
Mina depart 8.45 am Blenheim depart 1.33 pm
Kaikoura depart 9.54 am Seddon depart 2.02 pm
Seddon depart 11.18 am Kaikoura depart 3.28 pm
Blenheim depart 11.46 am Mina depart 4.37 pm
Train arrive Picton 12.13 pm Waipara depart 5.30 pm
Kaitaki depart Picton 2.00pm Rangiora depart 5.57 pm
Kaitaki arrive Wellington 5.30pm Train arrive Christchurch 6.21 pm