Ferry/ Train Throughfares

Book now

The wildly beautiful way to get between Wellington, Kaikoura and Christchurch

Ferry/ train Throughfares are a fantastic way to travel between Christchurch, Picton and Wellington. Combine an epic Coastal Pacific journey, right alongside soaring mountains and dramatic coastline between Christchurch or Kaikoura and Picton, with what is described as one of the most spectacular three hour cruises in the world.

The iconic Interislander Ferry takes you through the magnificent waterways of the picturesque Marlborough sounds, across Cook Strait to the Capital. The ferry links with both north-bound or south-bound Coastal Pacific train services at Picton, with the station just a stone's throw away from the ferry terminal. 

Luggage can be through-checked making your transfer to or from the ferry a breeze. To book your Ferry/ train Throughfare, simply select your departure and destination stations using the book now tool to the right. 

Extended Summer Season 

As our summer train, the Coastal Pacific oeprates over the extended summer season between September and May. Train/ ferry Throughfares are unavailable over the winter season while the Coastal Pacific train is out of service. The 2015/16 season commences on the 25th of September 2015 and carries through to the 1st of May 2016.

For more information on the Interislander ferries please visit the Interislander website.

Ferry/ Train Throughfare Timetable

Throughfares are available over the Coastal Pacific extended summer season, with services running between September and May only. The 2015/16 summer season commences on 25th of September 2015, and carries through to 1st of May 2016. 

Christchurch - PictonPicton - Christchurch
Train depart Christchurch 7.00 am   Kaitaki depart Wellington 8.30am
Rangiora depart 7.28 am Kaitaki arrive Picton 11.45pm
Waipara depart 7.56 am Train depart Picton 1.15 pm
Mina depart 8.45 am Blenheim depart 1.53 pm
Kaikoura depart 9.54 am Seddon depart 2.17 pm
Seddon depart 11.18 am Kaikoura depart 3.50 pm
Blenheim depart 11.46 am Mina depart 4.55 pm
Train arrive Picton 12.13 pm Waipara depart 5.40 pm
Kaitaki depart Picton 13.15pm Rangiora depart 6.09 pm
Kaitaki arrive Wellington 16.35pm Train arrive Christchurch 6.33 pm

 

The train departs Christchurch from Addington Railway Station, Troup Drive. View locations of all stations. 

Please note:

  • Timetables shown are subject to change at short notice.
  • Heat restrictions may be implemented on the tracks during summer resulting in possible delays to services.
  • The train may depart intermediate stations earlier if all booked passengers are onboard.
  • The service doesn't operate on Christmas Day.