Coastal Pacific *Bus Replacement* 19th April 

We regret to inform you that the Coastal Pacific Train service on 19th April 2014 will be replaced by a bus service. This service change is due to landslips caused by the adverse weather conditions which have made the rail track impassable.  Passengers wishing to cancel will receive a full refund. Please contact bookings@kiwirailscenic.co.nz or 0800 250 000 from 9am to 5pm for questions about this service change. Thank you.

TranzAlpine

Book now

The trip of a lifetime

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth. Cross the fertile farmlands of the Canterbury Plains, and enjoy thrilling vistas over deep gorges as you travel alongside the ice-fed Waimakariri River. Traverse the mighty Southern Alps, where spectacular views of the chiselled alpine landscape will take your breath away at every turn.

Descend through thick stands of native beech forest to your destination, Greymouth – a great base for exploring this unspoiled region with its mighty glaciers, wild rivers and famous Punakaiki pancake rocks.

Make it a day trip, or choose a Scenic Escape for overnight packages with accommodation and activities.

TranzAlpine Timetable

Christchurch / Greymouth  

Christchurch depart 8:15 am
Rolleston depart 8:34 am
Darfield depart 8:53 am
Springfield depart 9:15 am
Cass depart 10:12 am
Arthur's Pass depart 10:42 am
Otira depart 11:03 am
Jacksons depart 11:21 am
Moana (Lake Brunner) depart 11:47 am
Kokiri depart 12:03 pm
Greymouth arrive 12:45 pm

* Timetables shown are subject to change at short notice. Heat restrictions may cause delays to services during summer season.

Journey Highlights

Springfield

Gateway to the majestic Southern Alps, and a quick stop for the TranzAlpine to pick up fresh muffins.

Beautiful Contrasts

From dry tussock land on the east to luxuriant rainforest on the west. It's a journey of beautiful contrasts.

New Zealand on screen

Local landscapes were used for Lord of the Rings and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe film locations.

Majestic Southern Alps

View stunning snow-capped peaks of the Southern Alps as you climb 700 meters towards Arthurs Pass.

Towering Viaducts

Staircase viaduct is one of many large viaducts traversed as the TranzAlpine journeys along the Waimakariri River.

What People Say

"Awesome! Take your warm clothes because the outside carriage is the best way to see the countryside the train goes through!"

Kerry

Dunedin, NZ