Book now

The trip of a lifetime

The TranzAlpine runs daily throughout the year, departing Christchurch at 08:15 and returning at 18:05. It stops at Greymouth for 1hr, arriving at 12:45 and departing at 13:45.

Climb aboard one of the world’s most famous train journeys, between Christchurch and Greymouth. Cross the fertile farmlands of the Canterbury Plains, and enjoy thrilling vistas over deep gorges as you travel alongside the ice-fed Waimakariri River. Traverse the mighty Southern Alps, where spectacular views of the chiselled alpine landscape will take your breath away at every turn. Descend through thick stands of native beech forest to your destination, Greymouth – a great base for exploring this unspoiled region with its mighty glaciers, wild rivers and famous Punakaiki pancake rocks.

Make it a day trip, or choose a Scenic Escape for overnight packages with accommodation and activities.

TranzAlpine Timetable

Christchurch / Greymouth  

Christchurch depart 8:15 am
Rolleston depart 8:34 am
Darfield depart 8:53 am
Springfield depart 9:15 am
Arthur's Pass depart 10:42 am
Otira depart 11:03 am
Moana (Lake Brunner) depart 11:47 am
Kokiri depart 12:03 pm
Greymouth arrive 12:45 pm

The TranzAlpine runs all year round. Timetables shown are subject to change at short notice.
Heat induced speed restrictions may occur during the summer season and delay arrival. Clearing the tracks of deep snow during winter can cause delays to departure

Journey Highlights


Gateway to the majestic Southern Alps, and a quick stop for the TranzAlpine to pick up fresh muffins.

New Zealand on screen

Local landscapes were used for Lord of the Rings and The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe film locations.

Beautiful Contrasts

From dry tussock land on the east to luxuriant rainforest on the west. It's a journey of beautiful contrasts.

Majestic Southern Alps

View stunning snow-capped peaks of the Southern Alps as you climb 700 meters towards Arthurs Pass.

Towering Viaducts

Staircase viaduct is one of many large viaducts traversed as the TranzAlpine journeys along the Waimakariri River.

Travel Stories

"Awesome! Take your warm clothes because the outside carriage is the best way to see the countryside the train goes through!"


Dunedin, NZ