The TranzAlpine from has been cancelled today (19th Jan) in both directions due to the closure of the line after the severe weather overnight. As the roads are also closed, we are unable to offer alternative bus replacement. We apologise for the inconvenience.

 

InterCity Throughfares

Book now

Connecting Greymouth, Fox Glacier, Franz Josef & Queenstown. 

For a limited time KiwiRail Scenic can take you beyond the reach of our train tracks. Working in conjunction with InterCity, a single ticket can now take you from Christchurch to Greymouth on the TranzAlpine, and then onto Fox Glacier, Franz Josef and Queenstown (or vice versa).

These journeys combine the world famous TranzAlpine train service with InterCity bus travel down the West Coast to some of the country’s premier tourist destinations.

Just select these new destinations when making a booking online. But be quick to book, seats are strictly limited and conditions apply.

* Fares ex Christchurch, Franz Josef, Fox Glacier and Queenstown. Fares are non-refundable and non-transferable.

The commentary on the headphones was awesome - New Zealand myths, history, weather, seismic activity - all so very interesting. A definite must do in NZ!

Robert

UK

TranzAlpine Timetable

Note: For the full Throughfare schedule please enter your travel details in the 'book now' booking tool above.

Christchurch - GreymouthGreymouth - Christchurch
Christchurch depart 8.15 am   Greymouth depart 1.45 pm
Rolleston depart 8.34 am Kokiri depart 2.26 pm
Darfield depart 8.53 am Moana (Lake Brunner) depart 2.42 pm
Springfield depart 9.15 am Jacksons depart 3.07 pm
Cass depart 10.12 am Otira depart 3.33 pm
Arthur's Pass depart 10.42 am Arthur's pass depart 3.57 pm
Otira depart
11.03 am Cass depart 4.19 pm
Jacksons depart 11.21 am Springfield depart 5.12 pm
Moana (Lake Brunner) depart 11.47 am Darfield depart 5.29 pm
Kokiri depart
12.03 pm
Rolleston depart 5.47 pm
Greymouth arrive
12.45 pm
Christchurch arrive 6.05 pm

 

Please note:

  • Timetables shown are subject to change at short notice.
  • The train may depart intermediate stations earlier if all booked passengers are onboard.
  • Check-in is 20 minutes prior to departure time shown above.